[Cite as State v. Luebrecht, 2019-Ohio-1573.]
[…] Further, under the
applicable case law, a defendant’s claim that the evidence supports his or her
affirmative defense is analyzed as an argument that his or her conviction is against
the manifest weight of the evidence. State v. Johns, 3d Dist. Seneca Nos. 13-04-23,
13-04-24, and 13-04-25, 2005-Ohio-1694, ¶ 19; State v. Roberts, 139 Ohio App.3d
757, 768, 745 N.E.2d 1057 (1st Dist.); State v. Coleman, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No.
80595, 2002-Ohio-4421, ¶ 30; City of Gahanna v. Cameron, 10th Dist. Franklin No.
02AP-255, 2002-Ohio-6959, ¶ 33.
Legal Standard
{¶25} R.C. 2901.05(A) reads as follows:
(A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until
proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof
for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden
of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and
the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an
affirmative defense, is upon the accused.
-13-
Case No. 12-18-02
R.C. 2901.05(A).