Murray Energy v. Dale Steager, State Tax Comm'r
[…] See W. Va. Code § 11-6K-1(a) (LexisNexis 2013). To

this end, W. Va. Code § 11-6K-1(a) directs that “[a]ll industrial property and natural

resources property shall be assessed annually as of the assessment date at sixty percent of

its true and actual value.” (Emphasis added). Moreover, for ad valorem property tax

purposes, this Court previously has recognized that “true and actual value” means “[t]he

price paid for property in an arm’s length transaction[.]” Syl. pt. 2, in part, Kline v.

McCloud, 174 W. Va. 369, 326 S.E.2d 715 (1984). Accord W. Va. Code § 11-3-1(a)

(defining “true and actual value” as “the price for which the property would sell if


                                             1
voluntarily offered for sale by the owner thereof, upon the terms as the property, the value

of which is sought to be ascertained, is usually sold, and not the price which might be

realized if the property were sold at a forced sale”).



              It is within this precise context that the challenged taxing methodology of a

“three-year rolling average” must be considered and its accuracy in taxing the subject

property at its “true and actual” value must be measured. While an efficient and expedient