Murray Energy v. Dale Steager, State Tax Comm'r
[…] accordance with its value: “taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and

all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be

ascertained as directed by law.” W. Va. Const. art. X, § 1 (emphasis added). The

Legislature has further interpreted this command as requiring property to be assessed at its

“true and actual value,” both with respect to real property, generally, W. Va. Code § 11-3-

1(a) (LexisNexis 2013 & Supp. 2018), and with regard to the specific type of real property

at issue herein: natural resources. See W. Va. Code § 11-6K-1(a) (LexisNexis 2013). To

this end, W. Va. Code § 11-6K-1(a) directs that “[a]ll industrial property and natural

resources property shall be assessed annually as of the assessment date at sixty percent of

its true and actual value.” (Emphasis added). Moreover, for ad valorem property tax

purposes, this Court previously has recognized that “true and actual value” means “[t]he

price paid for property in an arm’s length transaction[.]” Syl. pt. 2, in part, Kline v.

McCloud, 174 W. Va. 369, 326 S.E.2d 715 (1984).