IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 11
Because the Constitution’s “equal and uniform” taxation provision invokes
equality, it is similar in complexion to the petitioners’ equal protection argument and is
therefore collectively discussed more fully infra.
12
While petitioners challenged the use of the coal seam thickness average below
and before this Court, the bulk of their legal analysis is dedicated to the SCPPT average.
11
the market value as captured on the assessment date of July 1, they are being taxed in
violation of the requirement contained in West Virginia Code § 11-6K-1(a) (2010) that
properties be assessed at their “true and actual value”: “All industrial property and natural
resources property shall be assessed annually as of the assessment date at sixty percent of
its true and actual value.” In support, they draw particular focus to the language of the
legislative intent expressed in the statutory taxation scheme:
The Legislature hereby finds and declares that all property in
this state should be fairly and equitably valued wherever it is