IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] $60.35/ton price was an effort to even out the “valley” currently occupied by coal prices.
Mr. Kern explained, “[W]e’re doing a mass appraisal system. Some places are getting less
tax than they could, and some places are getting a little more tax than they could.”
7
Mr. Kern indicated that other entities use this figure including the United States
Geologic Survey, the Kansas Geologic Survey, the Pennsylvania Geologic Survey, “2 or 3
mineral economics courses,” and the State of Kentucky. We note that West Virginia Code
§ 11-1C-10(d)(2) (1994) provides that “[f]ormulas for natural resources valuation may
contain differing variables based upon known geological or other common factors.”
8
Neither Mr. Kern (nor the Tax Department in its briefing) indicated how this
information would be utilized if provided; in fact, Mr. Kern cautioned against considering
this information because it cannot be verified.
7
(emphasis added). Mr.