Venture Holdings, LLC v. Metropolitan Government Of Nashville And Davidson County, Tennessee, by and through Metropolitan Board of Zoning Appeals
[…] Venture’s application was filed pursuant to Metro Code § 17.40.280, which provides in pertinent part that “[t]he metropolitan board of zoning appeals shall hear and decide requests for special exceptions in accordance with the provisions of this Zoning Code.” Metro Code § 17.40.280 also provides that “[s]pecial exceptions shall be regulated in a manner consistent with” Tennessee Code Annotated § 13-7-206, which provides in pertinent part that “[t]he zoning ordinance may provide that the board of appeals may, in appropriate cases and subject to the principles, standards, rules, conditions and safeguards set forth in the ordinance, make special exceptions to the terms of the zoning regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-206(a) (2011). The Property, zoned as Industrial Restrictive (“IR”), is abutted on two sides by residential properties.1 Additionally, the Property is abutted to the north by property developed with a large warehouse use.