interview, or examination." In State v. Tyler, 191 Wn.2d 205, 422 P.3d 436 (2018), the
[…] Charles Gene Crawford worked as a licensed massage practitioner for the
Wellbeing Center for Health. During a treatment session on February 15, 2016 with
A.B., after massaging one leg, Crawford touched her vagina for 30 to 60 seconds. After
massaging the other leg, he again touched her vagina for 30 to 60 seconds.
During a treatment session on September 6, 2016 with T.F., while massaging her
leg, Crawford touched her vagina with his fingers two or three times. Later, Crawford
also massaged her breasts.
The State charge Crawford with two counts of indecent liberties in violation of
RCW 9A.44.100(1)(d). RCW 9A.44.100(1)(d) states:
A person is guilty of indecent liberties when he or she knowingly causes
another person to have sexual contact with him or her or another. . .
[w]hen the perpetrator is a health care provider, the victim is a client or
patient, and the sexual contact occurs during a treatment session,
consultation, interview, or examination. It is an affirmative defense that
the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the
1 On appeal, Crawford does not challenge the jury conviction for assault in the fourth degree.
2
No. 77423-9-1/3
client or patient consented to the sexual contact with the knowledge that
the sexual contact was not for the purpose of treatment.
Indecent Liberties and Assault in the Fourth Degree Convictions
Crawford testified at trial. Crawford testified that he has poor vision and often
closes his eyes during a massage. During his testimony, Crawford admitted he may
have touched A.B.'s vagina but denied the contact was deliberate.