interview, or examination." In State v. Tyler, 191 Wn.2d 205, 422 P.3d 436 (2018), the
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
DIVISION ONE c.nc
rn
STATE OF WASHINGTON, ) No. 77423-9-1 ca-n
)
Respondent, ) vt
)
v. ) UNPUBLISHED OPINION mer)
)
I.
CRAWFORD, CHARLES GENE, )
DOB: 08/09/1948, )
)
Appellant. ) FILED: April 29, 2019
SCHINDLER, J. — Health care provider Charles Gene Crawford appeals the jury
conviction of indecent liberties of A.B. in violation of RCW 9A.44.100(1)(d). RCW
9A.44.100(1)(d) states that a health care provider is guilty of indecent liberties when he
knowingly causes a client or patient to have sexual contact with him and "the sexual
contact occurs during a treatment session, consultation, interview, or examination." The
to-convict jury instruction incorporated the language of the statute that describes when
sexual contact by a health care provider could occur. Crawford does not contend that
sexual contact during a "treatment session, consultation, interview, or examination" are