People v. Zimmerman, 2018 IL 122261
[…] 1308 (7th Cir. 1984)). “When courts are open, their work is observed and understood, and
understanding leads to respect.” In re Marriage of Johnson, 232 Ill. App. 3d 1068, 1074
(1992). The common-law right of access symbolizes the recognition “that the public interest is
best served by increasing the public’s knowledge about what is transpiring inside the judicial
process.” Skolnick, 191 Ill. 2d at 230 (quoting Newell v. Field Enterprises, Inc., 91 Ill. App. 3d
735, 748 (1980)).
¶ 42 In Illinois, the legislature has also codified this common-law right of access to judicial
records in section 16 of the Clerks of Courts Act, which provides, in pertinent part:
“All records, dockets and books required by law to be kept by [circuit court] clerks
shall be deemed public records, and shall at all times be open to inspection without fee
or reward, and all persons shall have free access for inspection and examination to such
records, docket and books, and also to all papers on file in the different clerks’ offices
and shall have the right to take memoranda and abstracts thereto.” 705 ILCS 105/16(6)
(West 2016).
¶ 43 This court has held, however, that the common-law right of access to judicial records is not
absolute. Skolnick, 191 Ill. 2d at 231. We have recognized that “[e]very court has supervisory