Brown v. Pacifica Foundation, Inc.
[…] Removal of a Director, according to this bylaw, requires a 2/3’s vote of Delegates present and voting. Sharon Brown had been provided with appropriate notice, and an attempt was made to telephone Sharon Brown during our closed meeting. A motion to remove Sharon Brown as a member of the KPFK-LSB and Pacifica Director [was] made and passed with a vote of 18 yes, 1 no, 0 abstentions.” C. The Present Action On May 19, 2017, Brown and two other individuals, Efia Nwangaza and Adriana Casenave, filed a petition for injunctive and declaratory relief pursuant to Corporations Code section 5617 (section 5617), a provision of the Nonprofit Corporation Law, which authorizes a superior court action to “determine the validity of any election or appointment of any director of any corporation.” (§ 5617, subd. (a).) Under this statute, “[t]he court, consistent with the provisions of this part and in conformity with the articles and bylaws to the extent feasible, may determine the person entitled to the office of director or may order a new election to be held or appointment to be made, may determine the validity of the issuance of memberships and the right of persons to vote and may direct such other relief as may be just and proper.” (§ 5617, subd. (d).) Brown and her co-petitioners alleged that Pacifica took improper actions to remove or prevent them from serving in elected board positions. Allegations regarding Brown challenged Pacifica’s determination that she is ineligible to serve because she holds a public office.