GLENN v. the STATE.
[…] This Court held that the defendant was not entitled to a self -defense charge because he was not using force against another person and his resistance did not occur until some time after his alleged unlawful arrest. Id. at 930 (6). Moreover, Hack leads to the conclusion that the defendant was not resisting an unlawful arrest. Id. Here, Glenn argues that Hack does not apply because he was continually resisting the officer’s attempts to unlawfully arrest him and that the vehicle door was damaged during the course of this resistance. As such, Glenn contends he was justified pursuant to OCGA § 16-3-20 (6) to use force against the police vehicle to 1 Pursuant to OCGA § 16-3-21 (a), “[A] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” (Emphasis applied.) 7 further resist an unlawful arrest just as he was authorized to use force against the police officer to resist the unlawful arrest.