The trial court found Glenn's arrest to have been unlawful. The state does not contest that finding on appeal. And the trial court held that Glenn was within that right when he physically resisted arrest, knocking one officer to the ground. The state did not appeal that holding. At issue is the the trial's court holding that Glenn was not within that right when, in the course of that resistence, he damaged two patrol cars. The majority agrees. I respectfully dissent.
As the majority explains, the question before us is "whether the defense of justification under the catch-all section of OCGA § 16-3-20 (6) is authorized by the evidence of this case." That Code section provides: "The fact that a person's conduct is justified is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of justification can be claimed ... (6) In all other instances which stand upon the same footing of reason and justice as those enumerated in this article." OCGA § 16-3-20 (emphasis supplied).
Because the justification statute provides a defense "for any crime," there is no merit to the state's argument that the statute does not apply because Glenn "was not using force against a person."