he was the prevailing party before the trial court. See Wright v. Wright, 61 Va. App. 432, 451
[…] an effort to protect the best interests of the children.” The trial judge thoughtfully considered his
options, openly acknowledged that the decision before him was not an easy one, and, in light of
the required statutory factors, entered the order that he believed was in the children’s best
interests. We hold that, in doing so, he did not abuse his discretion.
3. Consideration of the Importance of the Relationships Between the Siblings
Mother also argues the trial court erred by not giving sufficient weight to the relationship
of the siblings with each other as required by Code § 20-124.3(4). That sub-section requires the
trial court, when assessing the best interests of the child, to consider the “needs of the child,
giving due consideration to other important relationships of the child, including but not limited to
siblings, peers and extended family members[.]”
Generally, “[w]here it is reasonably possible, brothers and sisters of tender years should
be reared together, and have the full benefit of natural ties of affection and interest that such
association develops.” Hepler v. Hepler, 195 Va. 611, 623 (1954). However, while the trial