Levern Nicole Howard v. State of Indiana
[…] Under that provision, the trial court may permit the State, following the State’s written notice to the defendant, to make a late amendment 9 For felony criminal cases with no speedy-trial issues, the trial court, at the initial hearing, must set an “omnibus date” that is “no earlier than forty-five (45) days and no later than seventy-five (75) days after the completion of the initial hearing,” unless the parties agree to a different date. I.C. § 35-36-8-1(a). “The purpose of the omnibus date is to establish a point in time from which various deadlines . . . are established.” I.C. § 35-36-8-1(b).