Levern Nicole Howard v. State of Indiana
[…] I.C. § 35-36-8-1(a). “The purpose of the omnibus date is to establish a point in time from which various deadlines . . . are established.” I.C. § 35-36-8-1(b). “Once the omnibus date is set,” it generally “remains the omnibus date . . . until final disposition . . . .” I.C. § 35-36-8-1(d). 10 Indeed, had the State thought this an even viable argument in the trial court, it would have moved to amend the information under Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(c), not Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(b). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-1830 | April 30, 2019 Page 12 of 24 to an information in a matter of substance “at any time . . . before the commencement of trial[] if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. . . .” I.C. § 35-34-1-5(b)(2).