Nov 30 2020, 8:44 am
[…] court then ordered each set of sentences to be served consecutively, for a total
sentence of seventy years.
[18] Hobbs now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
I. Amendment of Charging Information
[19] Hobbs first contends the trial court erred in allowing the State to amend the
charging information two weeks before trial. We review a trial court’s decision
on whether to permit an amendment to a charging information for an abuse of
discretion. Howard v. State, 122 N.E.3d 1007, 1013 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019), trans.
denied.
[20] Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(b) provides:
The indictment or information may be amended in matters of
substance and the names of material witnesses may be added, by
the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the
defendant at any time:
(1) up to:
(A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with
a felony; or
(B) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only
with one (1) or more misdemeanors;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-909 | November 30, 2020 Page 10 of 24
before the omnibus date; or
(2) before the commencement of trial;
if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights
of the defendant. When the information or indictment is
amended, it shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney or
a deputy prosecuting attorney.
This provision contemplates that an amendment to a charging information will
be made thirty days before the omnibus date, but it “permits late deviations
when they do not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” Howard,
122 N.E.3d at 1017. However, “late deviations are the exception, not the rule.”
Id. As our Supreme Court has explained:
A defendant’s substantial rights include a right to sufficient notice
and an opportunity to be heard regarding the charge; and, if the