Nov 30 2020, 8:44 am
[…] days before the omnibus date for a felony or (2) before the commencement of
trial “if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the
defendant.” Specifically, the second amended charging information sets forth
these charges (the added charges are in bold):
1
For felony cases, the trial court, at the initial hearing, must set an “omnibus date” that is “no earlier than
forty-five (45) days and no later than seventy-five (75) days after the completion of the initial hearing,” unless
the parties agree to a different date. Ind. Code § 35-36-8-1(a). “The purpose of the omnibus date is to establish
a point in time from which various deadlines . . . are established.” Id. at (b). “Once the omnibus date is set,”
it generally “remains the omnibus date for the case until final disposition . . . .” Id. at (d).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-909 | November 30, 2020 Page 4 of 24