Nov 30 2020, 8:44 am
[…] App. Vol. II pp. 4, 38. On February 2, the State dismissed the incest charge and
filed an amended charging information setting forth these counts: Count I:
Level 1 felony child molesting (sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct with
M.S. between July 1, 2014, and December 18, 2015) and Count II: Level 4
felony child molesting (fondling or touching of K.H. between July 1, 2014, and
December 18, 2015).
[7] On February 5, 2019—just twenty days before trial was set to begin and nearly
three years after the omnibus date—the State filed a second amended charging
information under Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(b), which provides a
charging information may be amended in substance at any time (1) up to thirty
days before the omnibus date for a felony or (2) before the commencement of
trial “if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the
defendant.” Specifically, the second amended charging information sets forth
these charges (the added charges are in bold):
1
For felony cases, the trial court, at the initial hearing, must set an “omnibus date” that is “no earlier than