MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The [termination] order should
be vacated and this case remanded.
Appellant’s Br. at 10. 5 The record establishes that Mother was adequately
served.
[6] We have held that Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-6.5 (see footnote 4 supra),
“which lays out the notice requirements in a termination proceeding, …. does
not require compliance with Indiana Trial Rule 4, which governs service of
process and incorporates a jurisdictional component.” In re C.C., 788 N.E.2d
847, 851 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied. “Rather, in order to comply with
4
We presume that this statement refers to Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-6.5, which provides in pertinent part
that “[a]t least ten (10) days before a hearing on a petition or motion under this chapter: (1) the person or
entity who filed the petition to terminate the parent-child relationship under section 4 of this chapter … shall
send notice of the review to the persons listed in subsections (c) and (d)[,]” which include the child’s parents.
(Emphasis added.) The petition’s affirmation was signed by the DCS family case manager, but the DCS
attorney actually filed the petition for DCS. Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 11. In any event, the statute did not