IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] difference in view or the product of Commission expertise.
Id. With this standard in mind, we now address the issue presented.
III.
DISCUSSION
Petitioners contend that the Circuit Court of Berkeley County erred when it
found that the Commission’s awarding of points on competitive examination for promotion
to a candidate based on education credentials did not violate the requirements of the Police
Civil Service Act. The Commission’s Rule VII—which describes the allotment of points
for promotions—was enacted under the authority of West Virginia Code § 8-5-11
(LexisNexis 2017), which provides:
5
Subject to the provisions of the Constitution of this
State, the provisions of this article, and other applicable
provisions of this chapter, any city may by charter provision,
and the governing body of any municipality, consistent with
the provisions of its charter, if any, may by ordinance,
determine and prescribe the officers or positions which are to
be filled by election, appointment or employment, the number,
method of selection, tenure, qualifications, residency
requirements, powers and duties of municipal officers and
employees, and the method of filling any vacancies which may
occur.
Further, this Court has noted:
There is no question that W. Va. Code § 8-5-11
expressly authorizes cities to govern the selection of city
officers and employees in general which includes the power to
enact residency requirements. The power delegated to cities
by W. Va. Code § 8-5-11 is not plenary, however. W. Va.
Code § 8-5-11 also provides that this power is subject to, inter
alia, “other applicable provisions of this chapter.”
Morgan v. City of Wheeling, 205 W. Va. 34, 38, 516 S.E.2d 48, 52 (1999).
In their brief, Petitioners argue that Rule VII of the Commission’s Rules and
Regulations violates the Police Civil Service Act, and that criteria for promotion should be