IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] enact residency requirements. The power delegated to cities
by W. Va. Code § 8-5-11 is not plenary, however. W. Va.
Code § 8-5-11 also provides that this power is subject to, inter
alia, “other applicable provisions of this chapter.”
Morgan v. City of Wheeling, 205 W. Va. 34, 38, 516 S.E.2d 48, 52 (1999).
In their brief, Petitioners argue that Rule VII of the Commission’s Rules and
Regulations violates the Police Civil Service Act, and that criteria for promotion should be
expressly limited to the considerations listed in West Virginia Code § 8-14-17 (LexisNexis
2017). West Virginia Code § 8-14-17 provides, in full:
(a) Vacancies in positions in a paid police department
of a Class I or Class II city shall be filled, so far as practicable,
by promotions from among individuals holding positions in the
next lower grade in the department.
6
(b) Promotions shall be based upon experience and by
written competitive examinations to be provided by the
Policemen's Civil Service Commission: Provided, That except
for the chief or deputy chiefs of police, if the position of deputy
chief of police has been previously created by the city council
of that Class I or Class II city, no individual is eligible for
promotion from the lower grade to the next higher grade until
the individual has completed at least two years of continuous
service in the next lower grade in the department immediately
prior to the examination: Provided, however, That
notwithstanding the provisions of section six of this article, any
member of a paid police department of a Class I or Class II city
now occupying the office of chief or deputy chief of police of
that paid police department, or hereafter appointed to the office
of chief or deputy chief of police, except as hereinafter
provided in this section, is entitled to all of the rights and
benefits of the civil service provisions of this article, except
that he or she may be removed from the office of chief or
deputy chief of police without cause, and the time spent by the
member in the office of chief or deputy chief of police shall be
added to the time served by the member during the entire time
he or she was a member of that paid police department prior to
his or her appointment as chief or deputy chief of police, and
shall in all cases of removal, except for removal for good cause,
retain the regular rank within that paid police department
which he or she held at the time of his or her appointment to
the office of chief or deputy chief of police or which he or she
has attained during his or her term of service as chief or deputy
chief of police.