Quenton Burner v. Martinsburg Police Civil Service Commission
[…] Petitioners’ grievance and appeals—to the Commission, then to the circuit court, and now to this Court—raise a single question of law: whether the Act authorizes the Commission to consider post-secondary education at promotion, so that officer- candidates such as Petitioners may lose promotions they may otherwise deserve to 1 See W. Va. Code § 8-14-13a(e) (2017) (“If any applicant is aggrieved by a decision rendered by the commission under this section, such applicant may, within twenty days of the date of the commission’s decision, seek judicial review thereof in the circuit court of the county wherein such municipality is located.”). 2 candidates with higher levels of post-secondary education.