May 1, 2019
[…] with the express provisions of the Act which permits consideration of the officer’s
‘experience.’” So, the circuit court denied Petitioners’ appeal and their request for a writ
of mandamus.
Petitioners’ grievance and appeals—to the Commission, then to the circuit
court, and now to this Court—raise a single question of law: whether the Act authorizes
the Commission to consider post-secondary education at promotion, so that officer-
candidates such as Petitioners may lose promotions they may otherwise deserve to
1
See W. Va. Code § 8-14-13a(e) (2017) (“If any applicant is aggrieved by a decision
rendered by the commission under this section, such applicant may, within twenty days of
the date of the commission’s decision, seek judicial review thereof in the circuit court of
the county wherein such municipality is located.”).
2
candidates with higher levels of post-secondary education. This Court may reverse the
circuit court’s order affirming the Commission if it was “based upon a mistake of law.”2
Petitioners’ appeal hinges on West Virginia Code § 8-14-17(b), which states