Quenton Burner v. Martinsburg Police Civil Service Commission
[…] Code § 8-14-13a(e) (2017) (“If any applicant is aggrieved by a decision rendered by the commission under this section, such applicant may, within twenty days of the date of the commission’s decision, seek judicial review thereof in the circuit court of the county wherein such municipality is located.”). 2 candidates with higher levels of post-secondary education. This Court may reverse the circuit court’s order affirming the Commission if it was “based upon a mistake of law.”2 Petitioners’ appeal hinges on West Virginia Code § 8-14-17(b), which states in pertinent part that “[p]romotions shall be based upon experience and by written competitive examinations to be provided by the Policemen’s Civil Service Commission[.]” Petitioners offer two arguments in support of their position that the Commission’s Rule VII violates that section of the Act. First, that in our prior decision in Morgan v.