J. G. v. DHS
[…] C.S. §6303(b.1). “Bodily Injury” is defined as “Impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a). Here, ALJ Nause noted that in this multi-caregiver case, Mother qualified as a perpetrator because she is Child’s biological mother. The ALJ further noted that Stepfather qualified as a perpetrator because he is the child’s stepfather and lives in the same residence as Child. ALJ Nause also recognized that Section 6381(d) of the CPSL, relating to prima facie evidence of abuse in court proceedings, provides: Prima facie evidence of abuse.--Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by the reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child. 23 Pa. C.S. §6381(d). 7 The ALJ also reviewed our Supreme Court’s decision in In re L.Z., 111 A.3d 1164 (Pa. 2015).