IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the CPSL defines “child abuse” as the intentional, knowing or reckless causation of
bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act. 23 Pa. C.S.
§6303(b.1). “Bodily Injury” is defined as “Impairment of physical condition or
substantial pain.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a).
Here, ALJ Nause noted that in this multi-caregiver case, Mother
qualified as a perpetrator because she is Child’s biological mother. The ALJ further
noted that Stepfather qualified as a perpetrator because he is the child’s stepfather
and lives in the same residence as Child.
ALJ Nause also recognized that Section 6381(d) of the CPSL, relating
to prima facie evidence of abuse in court proceedings, provides:
Prima facie evidence of abuse.--Evidence that a child has
suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily
not be sustained or exist except by the reason of the acts
or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for
the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of
child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for
the welfare of the child.
23 Pa. C.S. §6381(d).
7
The ALJ also reviewed our Supreme Court’s decision in In re L.Z., 111
A.3d 1164 (Pa. 2015). The L.Z. Court examined prior intermediate appellate
interpretations of Section 6381(d), which limited the prima facie presumption of