In the Interest of H.S., Minor Child
[…] The court later filed a dispositional order requiring the child to remain out of the mother’s custody. The mother appealed.1 II. Mother’s Refusal of Drug Test; Compelled Pre-Adjudication Drug- Test Order The mother contends the district court erroneously used her “refusal to take a drug test as evidence that the child should be adjudicated” in need of assistance. On our de novo review, we disagree. We begin with the removal orders. Iowa Code section 232.78(1)(b) (2018) authorizes the juvenile court to enter an ex parte order directing a peace officer or juvenile court officer to take custody of a child if “[i]t appears that the child’s immediate removal is necessary to avoid imminent danger to the child’s life or health.” One of “[t]he circumstances or conditions indicating the presence of such imminent danger” is “[t]he refusal or failure of the person responsible for the care of the child . . . to comply with a request of a peace officer, juvenile court officer, or child protection worker for such a person to