Reverse and Remand in part; Affirm in part; Opinion Filed April 30, 2019.
[…] Fernandez
testified that Suarez made representations that the restaurant’s food and drink credit card payments
would be processed through the corporation’s merchant account. However, the IRS informed her
the payments were processed through her name and social security number resulting in a $105,397
personal tax liability. Based on the evidence before us, we conclude the evidence was legally
sufficient to support the trial court’s actual damage award.
–6–
Suarez also argues appellees presented no evidence to support the award of exemplary
damages. Section 41.003 of the civil practice and remedies code provides, “exemplary damages
may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with
respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud, (2)
malice; or (3) gross negligence.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003(a). “‘Clear and
convincing’ means the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the factfinder
a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” Id. §
41.001(2).