Reverse and Remand in part; Affirm in part; Opinion Filed April 30, 2019.
[…] Id. §
41.001(2). We have already concluded that the evidence was sufficient to establish a cause of
action for fraud against Suarez that caused Fernandez to incur an outstanding personal tax liability
of $105,397. This evidence along with the pleadings’ factual allegation that were deemed
conclusively proved by Suarez’s failure to answer, proved appellees’ harm resulted from Suarez’s
fraud by clear and convincing evidence.
In his fifth issue, Suarez complains that the trial court improperly awarded exemplary
damages against all of the defendants jointly and severally. Section 41.006 of the civil practice
and remedies code provides that “[i]n any action in which there are two or more defendants, an
award of exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only
for the amount of the award made against that defendant. Id. § 41.006. Appellees concede that
the supreme court cases of Fairfield Ins. Co. v. Stephens Martin Paving, LP, 246 S.W.3d 653, 667
(Tex. 2008) and Horizon Health Corp. v. Acadia Healthcare Co., 520 S.W.3d 848, 874 (Tex. 2017)