of whether the error, if any, falls into a category one, two, or three right in the Marin v. State1
[…] and “non-English speakers.” Exemptions are defined in TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 62.106 and
include such matters as venirepersons who are over seventy, must care for a child, or attend school.
Id. at § 62.106(a)(1),(2),(3). The trial did inform the panel about all the exemptions under Section
62.106 at the start of the voir dire. The trial court did not ask the venire for a specific response as
to whether any of the exemptions applied, but Appellant can point to no textual source for a specific
duty to do so. Article 35.03 provides that the trial court “shall then hear and determine excuses
offered for not serving as a juror” unless the court is subject to plan approved by a commissioner’s
court to have a “court’s designee may hear and determine an excuse. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN.
art. 35.03 § 1 and § 2. We do not equate “hear and determine” as the same thing as “seek out and
solicit.”