of whether the error, if any, falls into a category one, two, or three right in the Marin v. State1
[…] 26
The oral motion presents nothing for review because it is unsworn and does not comply
with the Code of Criminal Procedure. Anderson, 301 S.W.3d at 279; Blackshear, 385 S.W.3d at
591. And even if the oral motion can somehow piggyback off the pro se written motion, the trial
court did not err in denying it. The first premise of the oral motion--Appellant’s competency--is
not before us. The court ordered examination by Dr. Jason Dunham is not in our record. There is
nothing in our record suggesting that report did not comply with Article 46B.025. TEX.CODE
CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 46B.025 (setting for required findings required for competency exam). No
party requested a trial on competency after the issuance of the report. See TEX.CODE
CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 46B.005 (a competency trial is not required if “neither party’s counsel
requests a trial on the issue of incompetency”). On this record, Appellant cannot show prejudice
as to the competency claim.
Appellant’s counsel also contended that the Medicare expert had not completed her review.
The trial court was not informed how much longer the review would take, what it might show, or