PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Parris, 189 Va. at 324-25. In addition, courts should consider
what prejudice withdrawing the plea might cause to the Commonwealth. Pritchett v.
Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 777, 787 (2013). Trial courts possess “sound discretion” to
determine whether to allow a defendant to withdraw a pre-sentencing guilty plea, and the
exercise of that discretion will of course turn on “the facts and circumstances of each
case.” Parris, 189 Va. at 324.
A motion to withdraw a guilty plea made after sentencing is governed by the “manifest
injustice” standard. The manifest injustice standard comes from Code § 19.2-296. That statute
provides as follows:
[a] motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be
made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence
is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within
twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the
judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his
plea.
3
Manifest injustice is a “more severe standard” and it applies post-sentencing “to avoid motions
for withdrawal based on disappointment in the terms of the sentence . . . .” Lilly v.
Commonwealth, 218 Va. 960, 965 (1978) (internal citation omitted). A manifest injustice