COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 186 (2017) (citing Pritchett v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 777, 785 (2013)). Accordingly, we will
only reverse the circuit court’s ruling upon “clear evidence that [the decision] was not judicially
sound.” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Jefferson v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 477, 488
(1998)). “Only when reasonable jurists could not differ can we say an abuse of discretion has
occurred” with regard to a circuit court’s denial of a motion to withdraw a guilty plea. Williams
v. Commonwealth, 59 Va. App. 238, 246-47 (2011) (quoting Tynes v. Commonwealth, 49
Va. App. 17, 21 (2006)).
Code § 19.2-296 provides:
A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be
made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence
is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within
twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the
judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his
plea.
The Code is silent, however, as to what standard a court should apply for pre-sentencing motions
to withdraw guilty pleas. 2 In resolving this question, the Supreme Court has held that a trial
court should grant a motion to withdraw before sentencing if there is good cause to believe that