Filed 5/2/19
[…] relates to removal proceedings. (Lee, Congressional Research Service, Legal Ethics in
Immigration Matters (2009) at p. 1, fns. omitted, available at
, as of May 1, 2019.)
As there is no evidence that defendant was involved in removal proceedings, we focus on
representation before the USCIS.
10
“Practice” means “appearing in any case, either in person or through the
preparation or filing of any brief or other document, paper, application, or petition on
behalf of another person or client before or with DHS.” (8 C.F.R. § 1.2 (2018).)
“Preparation,” as relevant here, means “the study of the facts of a case and the
applicable laws, coupled with the giving of advice and auxiliary activities, including the
incidental preparation of papers . . . .” (8 C.F.R. § 1.2 (2018).) However, preparation
does not include “service consisting solely of assistance in the completion of blank
spaces on printed DHS forms, by one whose remuneration, if any, is nominal and who
does not hold himself or herself out as qualified in legal matters or in immigration and
naturalization procedure.” (Ibid.)
“Case” means “any proceeding arising under any immigration or naturalization
law, Executive Order, or Presidential proclamation, or preparation for or incident to such
proceeding, including preliminary steps by any private person or corporation preliminary