People v. Salcido
[…] (Lee, Congressional Research Service, Legal Ethics in Immigration Matters (2009) at p. 1, fns. omitted, available at , as of May 1, 2019.) As there is no evidence that defendant was involved in removal proceedings, we focus on representation before the USCIS. 10 “Practice” means “appearing in any case, either in person or through the preparation or filing of any brief or other document, paper, application, or petition on behalf of another person or client before or with DHS.” (8 C.F.R. § 1.2 (2018).) “Preparation,” as relevant here, means “the study of the facts of a case and the applicable laws, coupled with the giving of advice and auxiliary activities, including the incidental preparation of papers . . . .” (8 C.F.R. § 1.2 (2018).) However, preparation does not include “service consisting solely of assistance in the completion of blank spaces on printed DHS forms, by one whose remuneration, if any, is nominal and who does not hold himself or herself out as qualified in legal matters or in immigration and naturalization procedure.” (Ibid.)