Trial Counsel, and Eldon V. Greenberg entered appearances.
[…] Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S.
752, 756–57 (2004); Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens
Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989)). To that end, NEPA
requires “all agencies of the Federal Government” to prepare
an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) before taking a
“major Federal action[] significantly affecting the quality of the
human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). An EIS is
not required, however, if the agency completes an
4
Environmental Assessment and makes a Finding of No
Significant Impact. New York v. Nuclear Regulatory
Comm’n, 681 F.3d 471, 476 (D.C. Cir. 2012); see also 40
C.F.R. § 1501.4 (“In determining whether to prepare an
environmental impact statement the Federal agency shall . . .
[p]repare a finding of no significant impact (§ 1508.13), if the
agency determines on the basis of the environmental
assessment not to prepare a statement.”). NEPA itself does
not provide a cause of action, W. Org. of Res. Councils v. Zinke,
892 F.3d 1234, 1241 (D.C. Cir. 2018); as a consequence, any
challenge to agency action based on NEPA must be brought
under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 et
seq.