RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] and classification, transportation and traffic management,
establishment of pools or systems for transportation of
Government personnel and property by motor vehicle within
specific areas, management of public utility services, repairing
and converting, establishment of inventory levels,
establishment of forms and procedures, and representation
before federal and state regulatory bodies.
(2) Using available property.
(3) Disposing of surplus property.
(4) Records management.
No. 21-6147 Commonwealth of Ky., et al. v. Biden Page 22
40 U.S.C. § 101. Section 121(a) then states, “The President may prescribe policies and
directives that the President considers necessary to carry out this subtitle. The policies must be
consistent with this subtitle.” 40 U.S.C. § 121(a).
The government contends that these two statutory provisions “plainly authorize[ ] the
President” to order the contractor mandate—the imposition of an irreversible medical procedure
without precedent in the history of the Property Act’s application. Gov’t Mot. for Stay at 13