RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] agencies). The Property Act thus aimed to “integrate[ ] and centraliz[e]” procurement
responsibility to prevent agencies from “unnecessary buying” of “the same articles in the same
markets.” S. Rep. 1413 at 3. Yet no one seems to have envisioned the Property Act as a latent
well of authority to order the medical enhancement of contractor employees to make them more
“economical and efficient.”
So what in the statute does the government claim supports its position? The statutory
language the government relies on the most comes from § 121(a), which explains that “[t]he
President may prescribe policies and directives that the President considers necessary to carry
out this subtitle.” 40 U.S.C. § 121(a). In the government’s view, this broad language permits the
President to direct certain medical decisions for the employees of federal contractors under the
rationale of promoting economical and efficient performance of their duties. But the government