RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] freestanding powers upon the President unbacked by operative language elsewhere in the statute.
Id.; see also Gundy v. United States, 139 S. Ct. 2116, 2127 (2019) (plurality) (describing a
statement of purpose as simply an “appropriate guide to the meaning of the statute’s operative
11The term “nonpersonal services” refers to services that the federal government procures from individuals
who are employees of a federal contractor with which the government has a contract, but who are not themselves
employees of the federal government. Compare 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(a) (“A personal services contract is
characterized by the employer-employee relationship it creates between the Government and the contractor’s
personnel.”), with 48 C.F.R. § 37.101 (“Nonpersonal services contract means a contract under which the personnel
rendering the services are not subject, either by the contract’s terms or by the manner of its administration, to the