2 MAYES V. BIDEN
[…] On his first day in office, President Biden issued
Executive Order 13,991, establishing the Safer Federal
Workforce Task Force (“Task Force”). Protecting the
Federal Workforce and Requiring Mask-Wearing, 86 Fed.
Reg. 7,045, 7,046 (Jan. 25, 2021). Executive Order 13,991
charged the Task Force with “provid[ing] ongoing guidance
to heads of agencies on the operation of the Federal
Government, the safety of its employees, and the continuity
of Government functions during the COVID-19 pandemic.”
Id.
The Office of Federal Procurement Policy is part of the
Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”). 41 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a). Congress has authorized it to “provide overall
direction of Government-wide procurement policies . . . and
promote economy, efficiency, and effectiveness in the
procurement of property and services.” Id. § 1101(b).
Congress also created the Federal Acquisition
Regulatory Council (“FAR Council”). 41 U.S.C. § 1302(a).
The Administrator of the Office of Federal Procurement
Policy chairs the FAR Council and provides guidance on
how agencies should obtain full and open competition in