2 MAYES V. BIDEN
[…] North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Carolina, South
Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, and West
Virginia.
Daryl Joseffer and Stephanie A. Maloney, United States
Chamber Litigation Center, Washington, D.C.; Steven P.
Lehotsky, Gabriela Gonzalez-Araiza, and Adam Steene,
Lehotsky Keller LLP, Washington, D.C.; Matthew H.
Frederick, Lehotsky Keller LLP, Austin, Texas; for Amicus
Curiae the Chamber of Commerce of the United States of
America.
MAYES V. BIDEN 9
OPINION
BENNETT, Circuit Judge:
The purpose of the Federal Property and Administrative
Services Act of 1949 (“Procurement Act”), 40 U.S.C. § 101
et seq., “is to provide the Federal Government with an
economical and efficient system for . . . [p]rocuring and
supplying property and nonpersonal services, and . . .
contracting,” id. § 101(1). “The President may prescribe
policies and directives that the President considers necessary
to carry out” the Procurement Act, so long as they are
“consistent” with the Act. Id. § 121(a). President Biden was