2 MAYES V. BIDEN
[…] efficient system for the following activities:
(1) Procuring and supplying property and
nonpersonal services, and performing related
functions including contracting . . . .
40 U.S.C. § 101.
MAYES V. BIDEN 11
§ 121. Administrative
(a) Policies prescribed by the President. –
The President may prescribe policies and
directives that the President considers
necessary to carry out this subtitle. The
policies must be consistent with this subtitle.
Id. § 121.
2. The Procurement Policy Act
The Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act
(“Procurement Policy Act”), 41 U.S.C. § 1707, 1 states that a
“procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form . . . may
not take effect until 60 days after it is published for public
comment in the Federal Register” if it “relates to the
expenditure of appropriated funds” and either “has a
significant effect beyond the internal operating procedures
of the agency issuing the policy, regulation, procedure, or
form” or “has a significant cost or administrative impact on
contractors or offerors.” Id. § 1707(a)(1).
The Procurement Policy Act’s requirements apply to
specific “executive agenc[ies].” Id. § 1707(c)(1). But “[i]f
urgent and compelling circumstances make compliance with