USCA11 Case: 21-14269 Date Filed: 08/26/2022 Page: 1 of 66
[…] tors to require COVID-19 vaccinations for their employees who ei-
ther work on federal contracts or work in the same location as em-
ployees who work on federal contracts. The Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act of 1949 (“the Procurement Act”), 40
U.S.C. § 101 et seq., gives the President authority to “prescribe pol-
icies and directives” to ensure “an economical and efficient system
for” procurement and contracting. 40 U.S.C. §§ 101, 121. This lan-
guage, in my view, clearly authorizes the President’s action here.
Accordingly, to this extent, I respectfully dissent.
Section 121 of the Procurement Act provides:
The President may prescribe policies and directives
that the President considers necessary to carry out
this subtitle. The policies must be consistent with this
subtitle.
40 U.S.C. § 121.
In pertinent part, 40 U.S.C. § 101 provides:
USCA11 Case: 21-14269 Date Filed: 08/26/2022 Page: 48 of 66
2 ANDERSON, J., concurring in part & dissenting in part 21-14269
The purpose of this subtitle is to provide the Federal
Government with an economical and efficient system