USCA11 Case: 21-14269 Date Filed: 08/26/2022 Page: 1 of 66
[…] ment in every contract and solicitation, across broad procurement
categories, requires “clear congressional authorization.” West Vir-
ginia, 142 S. Ct. at 2609 (quotation omitted).
A deeper dive into the statutory parameters for contracting
proves the point—the “highly consequential power” asserted here
USCA11 Case: 21-14269 Date Filed: 08/26/2022 Page: 18 of 66
18 Opinion of the Court 21-14269
lies “beyond what Congress could reasonably be understood to
have granted.” Id. The general grant of procurement power to
executive agencies is in division C of subtitle I of Title 41. There,
§ 3101(a) states that agencies “shall make purchases and contracts
for property and services in accordance with this division and im-
plementing regulations of the Administrator of General Services.”
41 U.S.C. § 3101(a). Following that broad provision, the division
lays down specific rules on how agencies are to solicit bids and
award contracts.
When an agency solicits a procurement agreement for prop-
erty or services, it must “specify its needs” and “develop specifica-