in BST Holdings, L.L.C. v. Oc
[…] [and government contractors] than it does when it brings its sovereign power
to bear on citizens at large.’” NASA v. Nelson, 562 U.S. 134, 148 (2011)
(quoting Engquist v. Oregon Dept. of Agriculture, 553 U.S. 591, 598 (2008)).
And were this mandate to apply only to federal contractors on, for example,
federal job sites, this distinction may carry more weight. As it is, though, the
on Procurement Act authority that the Government recognized – would not in itself
prevent the President from issuing such an order.
45
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 247d (“If the Secretary determines, after consultation with
such public health officials as may be necessary, that—(1) a disease or disorder presents a
public health emergency; or (2) a public health emergency, including significant outbreaks
of infectious diseases or bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists, the Secretary may take such
action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health emergency”).
25
Case: 22-30019 Document: 00516582132 Page: 26 Date Filed: 12/19/2022
No. 22-30019
mandate covers any and all employees – full-time or part-time – who work for
a contractor at any location “at which any employee of a covered contractor