[Cite as State v. Hodgkin, 2019-Ohio-1686.]
[…] offender; cause another, not the spouse of the offender, to have sexual
contact with the offender; or cause two or more other persons to have
sexual contact when any of the following applies:
(1) The offender knows that the sexual contact is offensive to the
other person, or one of the other persons, or is reckless in that
regard.
“ ‘Sexual contact’ means any touching of an erogenous zone of another, including
without limitation the thigh, genitals, buttock, pubic region, or, if the person is a
female, a breast, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying either person.”
R.C. 2907.01(B).
{¶5} Hodgkin was also convicted of unlawful restraint, in violation of R.C.
2905.03(A), which states, “No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly
restrain another of the other person’s liberty.”
{¶6} The evidence presented at trial showed that Hodgkin was a Metro bus
driver. On March 13, 2017, the 17-year-old victim boarded Hodgkin’s bus to get to
her job. The victim and her friends previously had ridden with Hodgkin and had
“play fought” with him.