IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Mosley argues Dellana is distinguishable and the question remains open. In Dellana, we indeed
held that a trial court lacked jurisdiction because the petitioner failed to file a motion for rehearing
before seeking judicial review. 849 S.W.2d 808, 810 (Tex. 1993) (per curiam). At issue was a
Water Code judicial-review provision that merely directed parties to file a petition for judicial
review without reference to the Administrative Procedure and Texas Register Act (APTRA)—the
APA’s predecessor statute in place when Dellana was decided. Id. at 809–10 (citing TEX. WATER
CODE § 5.351(c)(1)) (“A person . . . may file a petition to review” within “30 days after the
effective date of the ruling, order, or decision.”) (internal punctuation omitted). But we held that
the “exhaustion doctrine, codified in the [APTRA], requires the filing of a motion for rehearing
before the agency as a prerequisite to judicial review.” Id. at 810.
11