MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Since Officer Foust found that
unusual, he decided to conduct a welfare check on Conley. As he approached
the porch, he detected the distinct odor of burnt “spice or synthetic marijuana”
based on his training and experience. (Tr. Vol. II, p. 117). Officer Foust then
“observed [Conley] holding what appeared to be a roach or a small hand-rolled
cigarette that [had] already been smoked.” (Tr. Vol. II, p. 108). These facts
support Conley’s conviction for Class A misdemeanor possession of a synthetic
drug or synthetic drug lookalike substance.
[12] Additionally, Indiana Code section 35-44.1-2-2(a)(3) provides, in relevant part,
that “[a] person who . . . alters, damages, or removes any record, document, or
thing, with intent to prevent it from being produced or used as evidence in any
official proceeding or investigation . . . commits obstruction of justice, a Level 6
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1402 | May 6, 2019 Page 5 of 7
felony. Conley’s contention on appeal is that there “was no argument from the
State that [she] altered or damaged” the evidence, so as to “prevent it from