IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] record; acknowledge receipt of the request and provide an estimate of when it
will produce responsive records; acknowledge receipt of the request and ask for
clarification; or deny the request. RCW 42.56.520(1)(a)-(e). Should an agency
7 Strahm additionally argues the County's response to request K008293 violated the PRA
because it did not provide an exemption log and did not conduct an adequate search. First, the
County did not need to provide an exemption log because it did not redact or refuse to provide
any record. See RCW 42.56.210("Agency responses refusing, in whole or in part, inspection of
any public record shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding
of the record (or part) and a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record
withheld."). Second, Strahm did not argue below that the County failed to conduct an adequate
search and thus improperly raises the argument on appeal. Accordingly, we decline to address
this issue. See RAP 2.5(a).
6
No. 79254-7-1/7