2019 IL App (3d) 180396
[…] contained any contraband. While Ponzi initially testified that he noticed multiple cans of
alcoholic beverages on defendant’s backseat floorboard, he then admitted that he could only
actually read one larger can, labeled “Straw-Ber-Rita.” Further, there was no testimony provided
as to whether Ponzi could determine if that can was open. Ponzi only testified that he “could tell
that—at least the one was open.” It is unclear if “the one” can to which Ponzi was referring was
the Straw-Ber-Rita, the purple can Bailey had previously observed, or another of the cans.
¶ 27 Section 11-502 of the Illinois Vehicle Code states that “no driver may transport, carry,
possess or have any alcoholic liquor within the passenger area of any motor vehicle upon a
highway in this State except in the original container and with the seal unbroken.” 625 ILCS
5/11-502(a) (West 2016). Contrary to Ponzi’s answer on cross-examination (see supra ¶ 15),
section 11-502(a) turns on the actual presence of alcohol, not merely the container. Ponzi did not
actually testify that he observed an open can that he knew to be one of an alcoholic beverage.