IN RE: B.C.T., J.B.B.
[…] no argument in her brief challenging the adjudication orders.
- 10 -
IN RE: B.C.T., J.B.B.
Opinion of the Court
Mother argues that the trial court violated the review requirements of N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7B-910, and since no hearing occurred, both children should have been
returned to her since an “adjudication petition was not filed after [they were] in Ms.
Mitchell’s custody for six months.” We review statutory errors de novo. In re K.M.M.,
242 N.C. App. 25, 28, 774 S.E.2d 430, 432 (2015).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-910 states:
(a) The court shall review the placement of any juvenile
in foster care made pursuant to a voluntary agreement
between the juvenile’s parents or guardian and a county
department of social services and shall make findings from
evidence presented at a review hearing with regard to:
(1) The voluntariness of the placement;
(2) The appropriateness of the placement;
(3) Whether the placement is in the best interests of
the juvenile; and
(4) The services that have been or should be provided
to the parents, guardian, foster parents, and
juvenile, as the case may be, either (i) to improve the
placement or (ii) to eliminate the need for the
placement.
(b) The court may approve the continued placement of
the juvenile in foster care on a voluntary agreement basis,
disapprove the continuation of the voluntary placement, or
direct the department of social services to petition the court
for legal custody if the placement is to continue.
(c) An initial review hearing shall be held not more than
90 days after the juvenile’s placement and shall be
calendared by the clerk for hearing within such period
upon timely request by the director of social services.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-910 (emphasis added).
In response to Mother’s argument that a hearing within 90 days of the
- 11 -
IN RE: B.C.T., J.B.B.
Opinion of the Court
voluntary placement was required, DSS contends that “[i]t is not apparent that
N.C.G.S. § 7B-910, titled ‘Review of voluntary foster care placements,’ is applicable
to the present case; placement of Benjamin with Ms. Mitchell in March 2017 did not
involve DSS placement or the foster care system.” The guardian ad litem similarly
argues, “since the Mother placed Benjamin with Ms. Mitchell without any agreement