CLEMONS V. CLEMONS
[…] P. 28(a). Finding of fact 8 finds
that “the gross marital estate is (-)$8,566.62” and divides the marital property and
debt equally, resulting in a distributive award from Wife to Husband of $539.31, but
this calculation erroneously includes the $90,000.00 value assigned to the “marital
component” of the townhome.
5 By the time the parties separated, Husband’s trucking business was defunct, so it was not an asset
considered in equitable distribution.
- 16 -
CLEMONS V. CLEMONS
Opinion of the Court
In the findings of fact addressing the distributional factors under N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 50-20(c)(10), the trial court included findings regarding “[t]he difficulty of
evaluating any component asset or any interest in a business, corporation or
profession, and the economic desirability of retaining such asset or interest, intact,
and free from any claim or interference by the other party.” Under this factor, the
trial court found:
1) The former marital residence was owned by Ms.
Clemons prior to the marriage. She mortgaged the property
just prior to the marriage to invest in Mr. Clemon’s [sic]
business. Later the home was mortgaged at least once more