Clemons v. ClemonsÂ
[…] P. 28(a). Finding of fact 8 finds that “the gross marital estate is (-)$8,566.62” and divides the marital property and debt equally, resulting in a distributive award from Wife to Husband of $539.31, but this calculation erroneously includes the $90,000.00 value assigned to the “marital component” of the townhome. 5 By the time the parties separated, Husband’s trucking business was defunct, so it was not an asset considered in equitable distribution. - 16 - CLEMONS V. CLEMONS Opinion of the Court In the findings of fact addressing the distributional factors under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c)(10), the trial court included findings regarding “[t]he difficulty of evaluating any component asset or any interest in a business, corporation or profession, and the economic desirability of retaining such asset or interest, intact, and free from any claim or interference by the other party.” Under this factor, the trial court found: 1) The former marital residence was owned by Ms. Clemons prior to the marriage. She mortgaged the property just prior to the marriage to invest in Mr. Clemon’s [sic] business.