VIRGINIA:
[…] record checks performed in compliance with Code § 32.1-162.9:1. MPS was also required to
provide such documentation to DMAS on request.
During the course of the audit, DMAS and MPS viewed Code § 32.1-162.9:1 and 12
VAC 30-120-1730(A)(5) in light of Code § 19.2-389, which limits the dissemination of criminal
background check results. Both parties erroneously interpreted the statutes to mean that although
MPS was required to complete background checks on all employees, the results of such checks
could not then be disseminated to DMAS for audit purposes.
Code § 19.2-389 states in pertinent part:
A. Criminal history record information shall be disseminated,
whether directly or through an intermediary, only to:
....
7. Agencies of any political subdivision of the
Commonwealth, . . . for the conduct of investigations of applicants
for employment, permit, or license whenever, in the interest of
public welfare or safety, it is necessary to determine under a duly
enacted ordinance if the past criminal conduct of a person with a
conviction record would be compatible with the nature of the
employment, permit, or license under consideration . . . .
When all three statutes are read together, it is clear that the legislature intended agencies
to be given access to the results of criminal background check results for employment purposes.
It reasons then that in order to ensure that Medicaid providers are complying with regulatory and