VIRGINIA:
[…] [a]uditor arbitrarily setting new and inconsistent standards not supported by Virginia law.”
Specifically, MPS refers to the auditor advising MPS that proof of criminal record check
requirements could be met by simply a written statement saying that the criminal record checks
were completed, then later requiring MPS to submit copies of invoices from the Virginia State
Police or the actual criminal record checks.
The hearing officer ruled in MPS’s favor concerning the Error Code 913 retractions,
concluding that MPS acted appropriately based on Virginia law and the auditor’s direction.
Code § 2.2-4020(C) states that “[t]he agency shall give deference to findings by the presiding
officer explicitly based on the demeanor of witnesses.” However, Code § 32.1-325.1(B) states,
The Director shall adopt the hearing officer’s recommended
decision unless to do so would be an error of law or Department
policy. Any final agency case decision in which the Director
rejects a hearing officer’s recommended decision shall state with