VIRGINIA:
[…] to satisfy the statutory and regulatory requirements. At other times, the DMAS auditor indicated
-8-
read in conjunction with Code § 32.1-162.9:1 and 12 VAC 30-120-1730(A)(5), it is evident that
criminal background check results may, in fact, be provided to DMAS for audit purposes.
The rules of statutory construction dictate that closely related statutes must be read as
being consistent with one another. See Zamani v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 59, 63 (1997),
aff’d, 256 Va. 391 (1998); see also Lillard v. Fairfax Cty. Airport Auth., 208 Va. 8, 13 (1967).
Code § 32.1-162.9:1(A) provides that a “home care organization . . . shall, within 30 days of
employment, obtain for any compensated employees an original criminal record clearance with
respect to convictions for offenses specified in this section or an original criminal history record
from the Central Criminal Records Exchange.” Code § 32.1-162.9:1(A) also notably states that
“[f]urther dissemination of the information provided pursuant to th[e] section is prohibited other
than to a federal or state authority or court as may be required to comply with an express
requirement of law for such further dissemination.” (Emphasis added).
12 VAC 30-120-1730(A)(5) states that providers must
[p]erform a criminal background check on all employees,
including the business owner, who may have any contact or
provide services to the waiver individual. Such record checks shall