Com. v. Diaz, F.
[…] Because each of these cases raises the same issue, we have sua sponte consolidated them on appeal. See Pa.R.A.P. 513. 9The law is clear that a VOP hearing need not be conducted “with the same procedural and evidentiary rules as would apply to a trial on the criminal charges growing out of the same facts.” Kates, 305 A.2d at 710. See Commonwealth v. Holder, 805 A.2d 499, 504 n.7 (Pa. 2002) (in revocation hearing, “probationer . . . is not entitled to strict application of the rules of evidence or procedure, including the Fourth and Fifth Amendment exclusionary rules”). Cf. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c)(2) (court may revoke probation and impose sentence of total confinement where “the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned[.]”). -7- J-A10012-19 J-A10013-19 J-A10014-19 the determination of the PCRA court and whether the ruling is free of legal error. Commonwealth v. Johnson, 966 A.2d 523, 532 (Pa. 2009).