NATHAN E. BROOKS v. BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
[…] General Assembly override a Supreme Court rule regulating the practice of law. This
prospect would raise the spectre of violating our Constitution’s provisions on separation
of powers.
We are obliged to construe section 20-12-127(a) in a manner that avoids
constitutional conflict. Planned Parenthood of Middle Tenn., 38 S.W.3d at 7; Davis-
Kidd Booksellers, Inc., 866 S.W.2d at 529–30. For this reason, we decline to hold that
Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-127(a) applies to attorney disciplinary proceedings.
In the course of his argument on Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-127, Mr.
Brooks also cites Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 29, which states: “Pursuant to Tenn.
Code Ann. § 20-12-127(a), any civil action may be commenced by a resident of this state
without giving security as required by law for costs and without payment of litigation
taxes due by filing the oath of poverty . . . .” Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 29. He contends that, by
specifically adopting Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127(a), Rule 29 evidences this Court’s
“intent to provide liberal leave to proceed by indigents in any action . . . .”
In making this argument, Mr.