NATHAN E. BROOKS v. BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
[…] solely on the ground that he was not entitled to proceed as a pauper. Under this broad
umbrella, he argues generally that the public policy of Tennessee, as embodied in
Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-127, requires that he not be denied access to the
courts based on his poverty. Mr. Brooks also contends that refusal to reinstate his law
license because he cannot afford to pay the advance cost deposit required by Rule 9
violates his due process rights as guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment to the federal
Constitution.
We discuss these issues in turn.
Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 20-12-127
Mr. Brooks asserts that public policy favoring access to the courts undergirds
Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-127, which provides:
Any civil action may be commenced by a resident of this state without
giving security as required by law for costs and without the payment of
litigation taxes due by:
(1) Filing the following oath of poverty . . . ;
and
(2) Filing an accompanying affidavit of indigency as prescribed by court
rule.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127(a). Relying on the statutory language “[a]ny civil action,”
Mr. Brooks contends that the statute applies to attorney disciplinary proceedings,
superseding the advance cost deposit requirement in Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 9.
We respectfully disagree.