If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] should accept a plea offer. We disagree.
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Generally, whether a defendant’s right to counsel was violated is a constitutional issue
that this Court reviews de novo. People v Hickman, 470 Mich 602, 605; 684 NW2d 267 (2004).
Additionally, we review de novo the proper interpretation of statutes and court rules. People v
Skinner, 502 Mich 89, 99; 917 NW2d 292 (2018); People v Traver, 502 Mich 23, 31; 917 NW2d
260 (2018).
B. ANALYSIS
Both the United States and Michigan Constitutions guarantee a criminal defendant the
right to counsel. US Const, Am VI; Const 1963, art 1, § 20. The Sixth Amendment states, in
relevant part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy . . . the Assistance of Counsel
for his defence.” US Const, Am VI. The Michigan Constitution states: “In every criminal
prosecution, the accused shall have the right . . . to have the assistance of counsel for his or her
defense.” Const 1963, art 1, § 20. “The right to counsel guaranteed by the Michigan
Constitution is generally the same as that guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment; absent a
compelling reason to afford greater protection under the Michigan Constitution, the right to