If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] of conviction or a gubernatorial pardon, and results in either dismissal of all of
the charges or a finding of not guilty on all of the charges on retrial. [MCL
691.1755(1)(a) to (c) (emphasis added).]
WICA defines “new evidence” as “any evidence that was not presented in the
proceedings leading to plaintiff’s conviction, including new testimony, expert interpretation, the
results of DNA testing, or other test results relating to evidence that was presented in the
proceedings leading to plaintiff's conviction.” MCL 691.1752(b). However, when the proposed
new evidence depends upon the reliability of a recantation, the WICA provides an additional
requirement:
New evidence does not include a recantation by a witness unless there is other
evidence to support the recantation or unless the prosecuting attorney for the
-3-
county in which the plaintiff was convicted or, if the department of attorney
general prosecuted the case, the attorney general agrees that the recantation
constitutes new evidence without other evidence to support the recantation.
[MCL 691.1752(b) (emphasis added).]
A. PATTON’S RECANTATION EVIDENCE
Sullivan first argues that Patton’s recantation constituted “new evidence” sufficient to
meet the standards enumerated in MCL 691.1755(1)(c). We disagree.