STATE OF FLORIDA v. WILLIAM FRANCIS BELLAMY
[…] The issue on appeal in the present case involves the first prong, and this court's review of the trial court's determination that there was a valid ground for a downward departure sentence "is a mixed question of law and fact and will be sustained on review if the court applied the right rule of law and if competent substantial evidence supports its ruling." State v. Hudson, 153 So. 3d 375, 377 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (quoting State v. Subido, 925 So. 2d 1052, 1057 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006)). Here, the trial court found that Mr. Bellamy qualified for a downward departure sentence based on section 921.0026(2)(d), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides that a trial court may depart from the lowest permissible sentence if a "defendant requires specialized treatment for a mental disorder that is unrelated to substance abuse or addiction or for a physical disability, and the defendant is amenable to treatment." See State v. Chubbuck, 141 So. 3d 1163, 1171 (Fla. 2014). The trial court specifically found that there was sufficient evidence that Mr. Bellamy suffered from a mental disorder. The court also found that there was sufficient evidence that Mr.