MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Appellant’s Br. p. 4. We review a trial court’s sentencing decisions, which
include decisions to impose fees and costs, for an abuse of discretion. McElroy
v. State, 865 N.E.2d 584, 588 (Ind. 2007). An abuse of discretion occurs when
the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and
circumstances before the court. Id. If the fees imposed by the trial court fall
within statutory parameters, we will not find any abuse of sentencing discretion.
Berry v. State, 950 N.E.2d 798, 799 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).
[6] Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-1, governing conditions of probation and user
fees, inter alia, provides:
Whenever it places a person on probation, the court shall:
(1) specify in the record the conditions of the probation; [ ]
...
(b) [ ] If the person was convicted of a misdemeanor, the court may order
the person to pay the user’s fee prescribed under subsection (e). The
court may:
(1) modify the conditions (except a fee payment may only
be modified as provided in section 1.7(b) of this chapter); or
(2) terminate the probation;
at any time. If the person commits an additional crime, the court
may revoke the probation. [ ]
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2174 | May 8, 2019 Page 4 of 6
Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1 (emphasis added). Notably, Indiana Code Section 35-38-
2-1.7(b) permits a probation department to petition a court to impose a