In re DEMONTIGNY/LAUBE, Minors. May 9, 2019
[…] Because respondent had only recently begun to address her substance-abuse and mental-health
issues and would need at least a year of therapy to address her domestic-violence issues,
respondent was unlikely to able to resolve the conditions leading to adjudication within a
reasonable time, considering the children’s need for stability.
Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err by finding that MCL
712A.19b(3)(c)(i) supported termination. Given that “the petitioner need only establish one
ground for termination,” we need not address MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) or (j). In re Trejo, 462 Mich
341, 360; 612 NW2d 407 (2000).
B. BEST INTERESTS
Next, respondent argues that termination was not in her children’s best interests. “If the
court finds that there are grounds for termination of parental rights and that termination of
parental rights is in the child’s best interests, the court shall order termination of parental rights
and order that additional efforts for reunification of the child with the parent not be made.” MCL
712A.19b(5). “[W]hether termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child must
be proven by a preponderance of the evidence.” In re Moss, 301 Mich App 76, 90; 836 NW2d
182 (2013). “The trial court should weigh all the evidence available to determine the children’s