Appeal of Steven Silva
[…] We fail to see how the employee’s notice of the evidence against him, as well as his ability to refute that evidence, is hindered solely by the bringing of a second termination proceeding. So long as Per 1002.08(d) is complied with in carrying out the second termination, the protections of the rule are afforded. To the extent the petitioner argues that allowing the State to begin anew after reinstatement gives it insufficient incentive to abide by the requirements of Per 1002.08(d) in the first instance, we are unpersuaded. In addition to reinstatement, RSA 21-I:58, I, provides that “[t]he employee shall be reinstated without loss of pay, provided that the sum shall be equal to the salary loss suffered during the period of denied compensation less any amount of compensation earned or benefits received from any other source during the period.” RSA 21-I:58, I (emphasis added). Having to pay an employee for time during which he or she was not working is not an insignificant incentive for the State to comply with Per 1002.08(d).