[Cite as Dublin v. RiverPark Group, L.L.C., 2019-Ohio-1790.]
[…] No. 18AP-607 5
a jury.' " (Emphasis added.) Dublin v. Friedman, 10th Dist. No. 16AP-516, 2017-Ohio-
9127, ¶ 26, quoting Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 19. However, " ' "[p]rivate property
may be taken for the purpose of making or repairing roads without first either
compensating the owner or securing such compensation be made, provided compensation
is subsequently determined." ' " (Emphasis added.) Friedman at ¶ 26, quoting Octa v. Octa
Retail, LLC, 12th Dist. No. CA2007-04-015, 2008-Ohio-4505, ¶ 8, quoting 38 Ohio
Jurisprudence 3d, Eminent Domain, Section 246, at 317 (2003). Accordingly, the quick-
take provision in R.C. 163.06(B) provides "[a] public agency appropriating property for the
purpose of making or repairing roads which shall be open to the public, without charge, * *
* may deposit with the court at the time of filing the petition the value of such property
appropriated," as determined by the "agency, and * * * thereupon take possession of and
enter upon the property appropriated."
{¶ 14} Ohio's quick-take provisions "permit 'an agency to take immediate
possession of property after making a deposit of the assessed value of the property with the