IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration
shall develop plans and policy for the use of the navigable
airspace and assign by regulation or order the use of the
airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the
efficient use of airspace.
Id. § 40103(b)(1).
The Administrator “shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air
commerce by prescribing . . . regulations and minimum standards for
other practices, methods, and procedure the Administrator finds
necessary for safety in air commerce and national security.” Id.
§ 44701(a)(5). These safety standards apply to airports such as the
Arthur N. Neu Municipal Airport. Id. § 44701(b). The Administrator is
directed to carry out the safety regulation “chapter in a way that best
tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in
air transportation.” Id. § 44701(c).
As one aspect of airport and aircraft safety, the Act regulates the
construction of structures that interfere with airspace. This includes
prescribing notice requirements for individuals who seek to build or
expand a structure. Id. § 44718(a). The Act provides for aeronautical