Eric James Freeman v. State
[…] Clark, 315 S.W.3d 561, 564 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2010, no pet.); see Garcia v. State, 43 S.W.3d 527, 530 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). A violation of a traffic law sufficiently justifies initial detainment during a traffic stop. McVickers v. State, 874 S.W.2d 662, 664 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). Appellant raises several arguments to support his position that Officer Guitar had no reasonable suspicion to detain him for a traffic violation. First, Appellant contends that Officer Guitar had no reasonable suspicion to detain him for a traffic violation because his vehicle was equipped in compliance with Section 547.322(d) of the Transportation Code—the provision that Officer Guitar relied on to stop Appellant. Section 547.322(d) contains this provision: “A taillamp shall emit a red light plainly visible at a distance of 1,000 feet from the rear of the vehicle.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.322(d) (West 2011).