May 13 2019, 6:17 am
[…] [17] In addition, Indiana Code Section 32-17-14-16(h) provides that the transfer
during the owner’s lifetime of the owner’s interest in the property “terminates”
a beneficiary designation in a TOD deed. Radley contends that Section 16(h)
does not apply here because, he maintains, the “specific provisions of
subsection 16(j) of the Act override the general provisions of subsection 16(h)
when real estate is involved[.]” 1 Appellee’s Br. at 16. Radley is incorrect for
two reasons. First, the definition of “property” under Indiana Code Section 32-
17-14-3 includes “any present or future interest in real property.” (Emphasis
added.) Section 16(h) specifically refers to a transfer made “during the owner’s
lifetime of the owner’s interest in the property,” and, thus, it specifically applies
to the transfer of Miriana’s interest in the real estate by quitclaim deed to Rea.
Second, while Section 16(j) provides that an owner “may revoke” a beneficiary
designation in the manner prescribed therein, Section 16(h) provides that the