May 13 2019, 6:17 am
[…] real property, intangible personal property, or tangible
personal property. . . .
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-EM-2742 | May 13, 2019 Page 6 of 14
(Emphasis added.) Indiana Code Section 32-17-14-11 provides in relevant part:
(a) A transfer on death deed transfers the interest provided to the
beneficiary if the transfer on death deed is:
(1) executed by the owner or owner’s legal
representative; and
(2) recorded with the recorder of deeds in the county
in which the real property is situated before the death
of the owner.
(Emphasis added.) Indiana Code Section 32-17-14-16 provides in relevant part:
(a) A beneficiary designation may be revoked or changed during
the lifetime of the owner.
***
(f) A revocation or change in a beneficiary designation must
comply with the terms of any governing instrument, this chapter,
and any other applicable law.
***
(h) A transfer during the owner’s lifetime of the owner’s interest in the
property, with or without consideration, terminates the beneficiary
designation with respect to the property transferred.
***
(j) An owner may revoke a beneficiary designation made in a
transfer on death deed by executing and recording before the death
of the owner with the recorder of deeds in the county in which the
real property is situated either:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-EM-2742 | May 13, 2019 Page 7 of 14
(1) a subsequent deed of conveyance revoking,
omitting, or changing the beneficiary designation; or
(2) an affidavit acknowledged or proved under IC 32-
21-2-3 that revokes or changes the beneficiary
designation.
(Emphasis added.) And Indiana Code Section 32-17-14-19(a) provides:
A beneficiary of a transfer on death transfer takes the owner’s interest in
the property at the death of the owner subject to all conveyances,
assignments, contracts, set offs, licenses, easements, liens, and
security interests made by the owner or to which the owner was
subject during the owner’s lifetime.
(Emphasis added.)
[13] The parties agree that these statutes are unambiguous. The parties disagree,
however, regarding which statutes control here. Our courts have not yet had an