In re the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of S.K., E.K., and M.K. (Minor Children), and S.K., Sr. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 18. “DCS is generally required to make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families during CHINS proceedings.”1 In re H.L., 915 N.E.2d 145, 148 1 However, this CHINS statutory provision is not a requisite element of our termination statute, and “failure to provide services does not serve as a basis on which to directly attack a termination order as contrary to Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JT-2200 | May 13, 2019 Page 10 of 15 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (citing Ind. Code § 31-34-21-5.5)). But “[i]n determining the extent to which reasonable efforts to reunify or preserve a family are appropriate under this chapter, the child’s health and safety are of paramount concern.” I.C. § 31-34-21-5.5. [22] Although Father encourages our court to consider the possibility that his convictions will be reversed on appeal or in post-conviction relief proceedings, we must consider the circumstances presently before us.