McDonnel Group, L.L.C. v. Certain Underwriters at
[…] U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2. From the Supremacy Clause stems our preemption doctrine: when federal and state law conflict, the state law is nullified. See Fid. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 152–53 (1982). This case presents such a conflict. We thus begin our discussion with a review of the state and federal laws at issue. First the state law: Louisiana’s insurance code. See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:1 et seq. Specifically, § 22:868(A)(2) provides that “[n]o insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in [Louisiana] and covering subjects located . . . in [Louisiana] . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . . [d]epriving the courts of [Louisiana] of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer.” Louisiana’s state courts have interpreted § 22:868 as rendering void arbitration provisions in insurance contracts. See, e.g., Doucet v. Dental Health Plans Mgmt.